THE MOLOTOV-RIBBENTROP PACT MYTHS (PT.II)

ALAFF continues to publish a translation of the chapters of the book «“Molotov-Ribbentrop Pact” in questions and answers» by Alexander Dyukov (ISBN 978-5-9990-0005-7). The first chapter is here.

The entire book is available for free download. Source (*.pdf file)


m-r-pact_title2

Is it true that back in November 1938 the “General Agreement between the NKVD and the Gestapo” was signed, testifying to the close cooperation of the Soviet and Nazi regimes?

The so-called “General Agreement on cooperation, mutual assistance, joint activity between the Main Directorate of State Security of the NKVD of the USSR and the Main Directorate of Security of the National Socialist Workers Party of Germany (Gestapo)” is a fake well known to historians. It was first published in the anti-Semitic newspaper “Pamyat” (“Memory” — ALAFF), published in Moscow in 1999 [14]. This “document”, which tells about the joint struggle of the NKVD and the Gestapo against the “Jewish threat”, was widely used in Russian ultranationalist circles and after some time was partially reproduced in the book of the writer Vladimir Karpov “Generalissimo”. The “General Agreement” is also presented on numerous resources of the Russian segment of the Internet.

m-r-pact_d-vasiliev

The head of the anti-Semitic movement “Pamyat” Dmitry Vasiliev demonstrates the fake “General Agreement”. Moscow, February 1999.

The content of the “General Agreement” indisputably indicates the falsity of this “document”. According to the notes on the folder in which the “General Agreement” was allegedly “found”, this folder is stored in the fund 13 of the archive of the CPSU Central Committee [15]. However, the fund 13 of this archive (now the Russian State Archive of Contemporary History) stored the documents of the Bureau of the Central Committee of the CPSU for the RSFSR, which operated in 1956-1966, and had nothing to do with the bodies of the NKVD. No “General Agreement” is stored in the fund and has not been stored [previously].

The “document” was signed by “the head of the Fourth Directorate (Gestapo) of the Main Security Directorate of the National Socialist Workers Party of Germany, SS brigadeführer G. Müller” on November 11, 1938. However, the Gestapo became the Fourth Directorate only on September 27, 1939, when the RSHA, the General Directorate of Imperial Security, was created. Thus, the “General Agreement” was signed on behalf of the department that did not exist at that time.

m-r-pact_document

“General agreement between the NKVD and the Gestapo” — a document falsified in the 90s of the XX century.

The strangeness of the “document” is not limited to this. G. Müller by November 1938 was the rank of SS standartenführer, not the SS brigadeführer, as indicated in the “General Agreement”. And he did not head the Gestapo, but was the head of the referent of the Main Directorate of the Security Police and the SD. Moreover, on November 11, 1938, Müller was not in Moscow, as is clear from the “Agreement”, but in Berlin, summing up the famous Kristallnacht. It turns out that the “General Agreement” on behalf of a non-existent organization was signed by a representative of another organization, who was thousands of kilometers from the place of signing. And besides, he confused his own rank.

However, this is not all. The “General Agreement” states that Müller signed it “on the basis of power of attorney No. I 448 / 12-1 of November 3, 1938, issued by the chief of the General Security Directorate of the SS Reichsführer Reichard Heydrich”. Certified by the “head of the secretariat of the NKVD of the USSR [Stepan Solomonovich] Mamulov”, the translation into Russian of this “power of attorney” was published in the same issue of the “Pamyat” newspaper as the “General Agreement”. However, Mamulov was appointed head of the Secretariat of the NKVD of the USSR only on January 3, 1939 — two months after he allegedly assured the translation of the “power of attorney”.

m-r-pact_document2

“General agreement between the NKVD and the Gestapo” — a document falsified in the 90s of the XX century.

As one can see, the fake turned out to be extremely rude. It is not surprising that it was subjected to devastating criticism in the Russian media immediately after a partial reprint in V. Karpov’s book “Generalissimo” [16]. This criticism was conscientiously taken into account by falsifiers in the preparation of the second, revised version of the “General Agreement”.

The second version of the “General Agreement” was put into circulation through the journalist of NTV broadcaster Sergey Kanev, who specialized in criminal chronicle. According to Kanev himself, “the person who brought this folder said that the document was genuine from the personal archive of L. Beria” [17]. The new version of the “General Agreement” differed significantly from the one published in the newspaper “Pamyat”. Müller’s rank was changed — this time it sounded like “a representative of the head of the German Main Security Directorate”. The title of “SS brigadeführer” turned out to be amended to a more adequate “SS standartenführer”. The text of the “General Agreement” has been amended; in addition, wax seals and “personal notes of Beria” appeared. However, some evidence of falsehood remained; for example, in the new version of the “General Agreement” Mamulov was still listed as “the head of the secretariat of the NKVD of the USSR”. The question of how Müller, who was in Berlin on November 11, 1938, was able to sign the “General Agreement” in Moscow on the same day, also remained open.

Sergey Kanev accepted the “General Agreement” as an authentic document; his film “The NKVD and the Gestapo: Marriage of convenience” in 2004 was shown on NTV. Four years later, the shots taken by Kanev of the second version of the “General Agreement” along with a number of other fakes were used by the authors of the Latvian pseudo-documentary film “The Soviet Story” [18]. Objections from official Latvian historians to this film did not follow; moreover, this movie, overflowing with fakes and false statements, was approved by them. This fact, as well as the use of the “Agreement” as a genuine document in the book of Lithuanian historian Petras Stankeras “Lithuanian Police Battalions” [19], testifies to the progressive degradation of Baltic historical science.


[14] Secret conspiracy of the NKVD and the Gestapo // Pamyat. 1999. No. 1 (26). Electronic publication: http://www.pamyat.ru/gestapo.html

[15] It should be noted that a reference to the fund 13 of the Archive of the CPSU Central Committee is contained in other false documents related to the “General Agreement”. For more details see: Kostyrchenko G. “Racial Instructions of Beria”: Regarding the publication of one fake // Lekhaym. 2002. No. 5.

[16] See, for example: Deych M. Stalin, Beria and dad Müller // Moskovsky Komsomolets. 07/31/2002 (Source — ALAFF); Dashevsky V. Lies for a wide circle // Novoe Vremya. 2002. No. 48.

[17] NKVD — Gestapo (1938): In the wake of the sources. Gennady Mesh — Vladimir Fedko // Russian Globe. 2004. No 6. Electronic publication: http://www.russianglobe.com/N28/NKVD_GESTAPO.About.htm

[18] For a detailed analysis of fakes and false statements used in this pseudo-documentary film, see: A.R. Dyukov “The Soviet Story”: The mechanism of lies; Dyukov A. “The Soviet Story”: Forgery Tissue. M., 2008. According to the conclusion of specialists from the Department of Psychology at Moscow State University, the film is directly aimed at inciting ethnic hatred.

[19] Stankeras P. Lithuanian police battalions, 1941-1945. M., 2009. Pp. 23 — 24.

Добавить комментарий

Заполните поля или щелкните по значку, чтобы оставить свой комментарий:

Логотип WordPress.com

Для комментария используется ваша учётная запись WordPress.com. Выход /  Изменить )

Фотография Twitter

Для комментария используется ваша учётная запись Twitter. Выход /  Изменить )

Фотография Facebook

Для комментария используется ваша учётная запись Facebook. Выход /  Изменить )

Connecting to %s